Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how and when MERZ (MERZ Construction Products Ltd) collect personal information about you through your use of our websites and social media platforms and about how we use, store or distribute that information.

The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, used, stored, and distributed.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MERZ often collects limited personal information that personally identifies you such as: name, mailing and email addresses, residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, income, hobbies and interests. If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We usually collect personal information directly from the relevant individual.  We may collect your personal information when you communicate with us, such as when you:

  • make inquiries about us, our products and services or contact us
  • use contact us forms, request TDS forms, or enquiry forms through our websites
  • post to, like or follow any of our social media portfolios, pages, forums or blogs
  • participate in surveys and other types of research;
  • subscribe to our mailing list
  • register your details on our web site
  • ask for a quote to be prepared
  • order goods that require delivery;

Collection of personal information on our website or our social media pages will either be made clear from the context (e.g. request to complete information fields) or will state to the user that personal information is being collected.

DO WE USE COOKIES OR OTHER WEB TRACKING SOFTWARE?

MERZ uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including clickthroughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Check out our Cookie Policy Here

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service.

  • to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives.
  • to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to “opt-out” from this activity at any time.
  • names and contact details, to provide our products and services to our customers and information and all services relating to our products and services.
  • names and contact details, to record information regarding products purchased from us and to provide further services to you, such as product warranties and guarantees, and repair or replacement of products.

WILL WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?

  • for disclosures between our group companies or our suppliers bases in overseas.
  • we need to send your information to companies that are contracted to MERZ e.g. courier and delivery companies, marketing and promotion companies, training and training certification agencies, IT service providers, service providers (e.g. assemblers, repairers), web developers, marketing agencies, finance companies
  • insurance companies
  • professional service firms providing services to us, such as legal or accountancy services
  • as required by law, such as to regulatory agencies

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted by law, in accordance with the Principles and the Privacy Act.

UNSUBSCRIBE/OPT OUT

MERZ only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email Newsletters you can do so by following the unsubscribe link in the email you have received. Should you wish to be removed from all our mailing lists please contact info@merzconstruction.co.nz

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website or other online presence may contain links to a variety of advertising and third-party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them.

AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Web: www.merzconstruction.co.nz
Address: Unit C2, 9 Tait Place, Albany, Auckland – 0632
Email: info@merzconstruction.co.nz
Tel: 09 391 0200

 

*This policy was last modified on 20 Jul 2018

find a Product

Looking for products in private label

MERZ Construction Products works with several international manufacturers who are leaders in their respective industries and market their products to leading building products manufacturers, suppliers & distributors in Australia, New Zealand, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand and Middle East.

find out more